Last Updated 9 February 2016

Gouldson Legal Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Email Disclaimer

Important Disclaimer and Warning
The information contained in all email messages are confidential and may be legally privileged. The message is always intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, dissemination, or reproduction is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received an email in error, please telephone our office on 07 3009 7000 or by reply email to the sender and destroy all copies of the original message.

NOTE: Gouldson Legal does not represent or warrant that the attached files are free from computer viruses or other defects. The attached files are provided, and may only be used, on the basis that the user assumes all responsibility for any loss, damage or consequences resulting directly or indirectly from use of the attached files. Liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation (personal injury work exempted).

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy with your rights and needs in mind.

Giving Consent

You are not obliged to disclose personal or sensitive information about yourself or your contact details when you visit our website. By voluntarily providing us with any personal information, you consent to us using this information to assist you with your enquiry and to offer any of our services that may be relevant to you.

Personal Information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of;

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

New Client Enquiry (NCE)

We collect personal information about you during the NCE stage to determine if we are able to assist you with your legal matter. We hold onto this information to ensure any future communication with you is relevant.

Client

When you become a client at Gouldson Legal Pty Ltd, we collect all information necessary to process your legal matter. We are required by law to keep this information for seven years once your case is closed, unless you provide us with written consent to the contrary.

Website

We collect website activity statistics such as number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the service we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person. When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer which is later used to display advertising on other websites you may visit. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures for your Internet browser to do so.

Intellectual Property

All past, present and future content within this website is the intellectual property of Gouldson Legal and its Marketing Department. This includes all written and visual content, as well as branding, key messages and website layout/design. This also extends to all Gouldson Legal developed social content, including images, text, videos and articles published both within our site and on social and guest publishing platforms, such as LinkedIn and the ALA; with whom we have a publishing agreement.

Any re-publishing of Gouldson Legal content must provide credit to us, include a link to the relevant article on our website and a rel=”canonical” Tag pointing to our original article link, to ensure Google is aware that our content was the original for SEO purposes.
Unapproved use or illegal copying of Gouldson Legal Intellectual Property will not be taken lightly and will be reported to all relevant bodies, and submitted to Google for blacklisting of the infringing content and website.

If you would like to discuss a guest publishing arrangement or request permission to republish our website content or articles, you are most welcome to email our Marketing Department:

Attention of: Rebecca Coote, Marketing Coordinator
info@gouldson.com.au

Third Party Disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services. We have contractual agreements with our service providers to protect your information up to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them using the information we provide for any purposes than our own.

Required by Law

There are times when we will be required by law to disclose personal information we have about you, such as in the instance of an investigation into bankruptcy, counter-terrorism, fraud, taxation etc.

Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored. We strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access; however we cannot guarantee security.
You can access your personal information held by us by making a written request to the address:

Gouldson Legal Pty Ltd
Privacy Policy Enquiry
Level 15 116 Adelaide St Brisbane, QLD 4000

Clients: you should contact your lawyer directly. In some circumstances, we are permitted to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide.

Please contact us at the above address if you also:

  1. believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-dated;
  2. would like us to de-identify your personal information submitted through this website.
Failure to Provide Information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

YOU ARE VIEWING Home Privacy Policy

Want to get started?
Get a free case review today!

Get Started